Presidente Picante Tournament

Picante 14

Presidente Picante Volleyball Tournament

February 15-16 2014

2014 Presidente Picante Downloadable files

Picante Pools 2014            Picante Pools 2014             Coach’s Packet   Presidente Picante Team Booklet 2014 (3)

 

12’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

One step into court will be allowed for serving in 12’s Division.

Coaches Meetings are at 7:30am for AM wave, 2:00pm for PM wave.

 

Pool A – Ct. 15, 8:00am         Pool B – Ct. 15, 2:30pm                                

1. Angels 12-1                          1. NM Jrs 12 Black    .

2. ARVC 11 Fuego                  2. NM Storm Rain 12u-1

3. NM Jrs 12 Red                   3. Angels 12-2

4. E Force Fire 12                   4. NM Jrs 11 Black

                                               

4 – Team Pools                                                         

Match             Teams             Ref

1                      1 v 3                2

2                      2 v 4                1

3                      1 v 4                3

4                      2 v 3                1

5                      3 v 4                2

6                      1 v 2                4

All 4 Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.

 

Sunday, Feb 16

All Brackets…Loser must ref next match on court.

 

Gold Bracket: Seeds 1 and 2 from pool play. Games at St. Charles with 8:00am start.

Silver Bracket: Seeds 3 and 4 from pool play. Games at St. Charles with 12:00pm start.

**A2 has a reffing assignment at 8:00am.

 

13’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

Coaches Meetings are 30 minutes prior to start of pool.

 

Pool A – Ct. 16, 2:30pm         Pool B – Ct. 17, 2:30pm         Pool C – Ct. 16, 8:00am

1. NM Jrs 13 Black                1. SC Heat 13                                             1. EP Synergy 13 purple

2. RVC 13 Arsenal                2. Rio West 13 Road Runners            2. FCVBC 13 Hali

3. ARVC 12 Toxic                  3. NM Jrs 13 White                                3. Angels 13-1

4. ARVC 12 Cyclone

Pool D            – Ct. 17, 8:00am         Pool E – Ct. 22, 2:30pm

1. ARVC 13 Storm                     1. NM Jrs 13 Red

2. RVC 13 Strikers                     2. EP Synergy 13 Black

3. E Force Fury 13                      3. Jet 13 James

4. NNM Fusion 13-1                  4. NM CCV 13 Black

                                   

4 – Team Pools                                                          3 – Team Pools

Match             Teams             Ref                              Match             Teams             Ref

1                      1 v 3                2                                  1                      1 v 3                2

2                      2 v 4                1                                  2                      2 v 3                1

3                      1 v 4                3                                  3                      1 v 2                3

4                      2 v 3                1      All pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.

5                      3 v 4                2      After pool play, Pools A and B play in Crossover Matches.

6                      1 v 2                4      See below for Crossover schedule. 2 games to 25. No 3rd.

A1
Crossover 1 5:30pm

A3 Refs, Loser refs next match

Winner to A1

Ct. 16 (2 games to 25 only)

Loser to B2 (must ref Crossover 3)
B2
B1
Crossover 2 5:30pm

B3 Refs

Winner to B1

Ct. 17 (2 games to 25 only)

Loser to A2
A2
A3
Crossover 3 6:30pm

6:30pm

Winner to A3

Ct. 16 (2 games to 25 only)

Loser to B3
B3

 

Sunday, February 16

All games are Match Play: 2 sets to 25, 3rd set to 15 if necessary.

Gold/Silver Bracket: 1st and 2nd seeds from each pool. At UNM. 8:00am start.

Bronze/Consolation Bracket: 3rd and 4th seeds from each pool. At UNM. 8:00am start.

A2, E2, D4 and E4 have a Reffing Assignment at 8:00am.

 

14’s Division               

Saturday, February 15 

Coaches Meetings are 30 minutes prior to start of pool.

 

Pool A – Ct. 9, 8:00am          Pool B – Ct. 10, 8:00am             Pool C – Ct. 11, 8:00am

1. NM Crush                           1. NM Jrs 14 Becky                          1. FCVBC 14 Thaddeus

2. RVC 14 Dynamite           2. FCVBC 14 Tehya                         2. Angels 14-1

3. Rockhill Blast 14              3. NM CCV 14 Black                       3. NM Jrs 14 Red

4. NM Jrs 14 White             4. NM Storm Lightning 14-2     4. Artesia Elite 14-2

                       

 

Pool D            – Ct. 12, 8:00am         Pool E – Ct. 13, 8:00am             Pool F – Ct. 14, 8:00am

1. 915 14 Vic                           1. FCVBC 14 Colleen                  1. Black Canyon 14

2. NM Jrs 14 Jordan          2. RVC 14 Heat                           2. Desert Diamonds 141

3. X-Plosion 14-1                 3. SW Galindo                             3. FCVBC 14 Chelsea

4. Angels 14-2                       4. NM Blaze 14                           4. Rio West 14 Insanity

 

 

Pool G            – Ct. 22, 8:00am                                                                4 – Team Pool Format 

1. Diamondback 14 Black                                                                   Match   Teams  Ref

2. Co Elite 14’s                                                                                   1            1 v 3     2

3. ARVC 13 Bomb                                                                             2            2 v 4     1

4. LC Fury 15                                                                                      3            1 v 4     3

                                                                                    4            2 v 3     4

                                                                                    5            3 v 4     2

All 4 Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.     6            1 v 2     3

 

 

Sunday, February 16

All games are Match Play: 2 sets to 25, 3rd set to 15 if necessary.

Gold/Silver Bracket: 1st and 2nd place teams from pool play. At Eldorado HS. 8:00am Start.

Bronze/Flight 1 Bracket: 3rd and 4th place teams from pool play. At UNM. 8:00am Start.

D2, G2, F2, G4, and D4 have a Reffing Assignment at 8:00am.

 

 

15’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

Coaches Meeting is at 7:30am at playing site

 

Pool A – Ct. 1, 8:00am          Pool B – Ct. 2, 8:00am           Pool C – Ct. 3, 8:00am

1. Mercury 15-1                            1. EP Synergy 15’s                 1. NM Jrs 15 Black

2. Notorious Diggers 15-1      2. FCVBC 15 Ashley                2. RVC 15 Blackout

3. ARVC 15 Galu Alfi               3. ARVC 15 Wahine               3. EP Crossfire 151

4. SDVBC 15’s                            4. NNM Fusion 15-1              4. NM Storm Thunder 15-1

           

 

Pool D            – Ct. 4, 8:00am           Pool E – Ct. 5, 8:00am           Pool F – Ct. 6, 8:00am

1. Legends U15                       1. Warriors 15                         1. Amarillo Jrs 15-Black

2. 915 14 Gil                           2. Amarillo Jrs 14 Royal         2. Angels 15-1

3. ARVC 14 Riptide               3. FCVBC 15 Andy                3. West VBC 15

4. E Force Fusion 15’s            4. Angels 15-2                         4. NM Jrs 15 White

 

 

Pool G – Ct. 7, 8:00am         Pool H – Ct. 8, 8:00am                    

1. Rio West 15 Dana               1. FCVBC 15 Erika

2. SC Heat 15U                       2. Black Jacks 15-1

3. NM Jrs 15 Red                   3. Co Elite 15’s

4. LC Fury 15 Black               4. ARVC 14 Sila

                       

 

4 – Team Pools                                                         

Match             Teams             Ref

1                      1 v 3                2

2                      2 v 4                1

3                      1 v 4                3

4                      2 v 3                1

5                      3 v 4                2

6                      1 v 2                4

All 4 Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.

 

Sunday, February 16

All games are Match Play: 2 sets to 25, 3rd set to 15 if necessary.

Gold/Silver Bracket: 1st and 2nd place teams from pool play. Games at Sandia Prep. 8:00am start.

Bronze/Flight 1 Bracket: 3rd and 4th place teams from pool play. Games at ARVC. 8:00am start.

C2, D2, E2, C4, D4, and E4 have Reffing Assignments at 8:00am.

 

 

 

16’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

Coaches Meeting is at 2:00pm at playing site.

 

Pool A – Ct. 9, 2:30pm           Pool B – Ct. 10, 2:30pm         Pool C – Ct. 11, 2:30pm

1. EP Stars 15 Blue                 1. RVC 16 Insanity                 1. DBK 161 Black

2. NM CCV 16 Black             2. Warriors 16                         2. Legends 16 Black

3. ARVC 16 Bellators             3. NM Storm Legacy 16-1       3. FCVBC 16 Shane

4. SDVBC 16’s                          4. NM Jrs 16 Red                   4. NE VBC 16-1

                                                                                                                                   

Pool D            – Ct. 12, 2:30pm         Pool E – Ct. 13, 2:30pm         Pool F – Ct. 14, 2:30pm

1. FCVBC 16 MB                  1. Rio West 16 Tribe              1. ARVC 16 Vector

2. ARVC 14 Shock                 2. SC Precision 16 Navy         2. RVC 16 Aftershock

3. NNM Fusion 16                 3. Black Canyon 16                3. FCVBC 16 Josh

4. EP VolleyBrats 16-1           4. FCVBC 16 Angel                4. DBK 16-1 Red

 

4 – Team Pools                                                         

Match             Teams             Ref

1                      1 v 3                2

2                      2 v 4                1

3                      1 v 4                3

4                      2 v 3                1

5                      3 v 4                2

6                      1 v 2                4

All 4 Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.

 

Sunday, February 16

All games are at NM Juniors Facility. Match Play: 2 sets to 25, 3rd set to 15 if necessary.

Gold/Silver Bracket: 1st and 2nd place teams from pool play. 8:00am start

Bronze/Flight 1 Bracket: 3rd and 4th place teams from pool play. 1:00pm start

A2, E2, and F2 have Reffing Assignments at 8:00am

 

17’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

Coaches Meetings are at 7:30am for AM wave, 2:00pm for PM wave at playing site.

 

Pool A – Ct. 6, 2:30pm           Pool B – Ct. 7, 2:30pm           Pool C – Ct. 8, 2:30pm

1. Rio West 17 Minh              1. AEV 17 American               1. NM Jrs 17 Black

2. NNM Fusion 17-1              2. EP Synergy 17 Purple        2. Sun City Extreme 16 Smack

3. ARVC 15 Hanapa’a            3. NM Storm Ice 17-1                        3. Amarillo Jrs 17 Black

4. Amarillo Jrs 15 Royal         4. LC Fury 17’s                      4. Black Canyon 17

                                                                                   

 

Pool D            – Ct. 21, 8:00am                                

1. NM Jrs 16 Black

2. Co Elite 17’s

3. EP Synergy 17 Black

4. SDVBC 17’s                                  

 

4 – Team Pools Format                                           

Match             Teams             Ref

1                      1 v 3                2

2                      2 v 4                1

3                      1 v 4                3

4                      2 v 3                1

5                      3 v 4                2

6                      1 v 2                4

 

All 4 Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game..

 

Sunday, February 16

All games are Match Play: 2 sets to 25, 3rd set to 15 if necessary.

Gold/Silver Bracket: 1st and 2nd place teams from pool play. At UNM. 8:00am start

Bronze/Consolation Bracket: 3rd and 4th place teams from pool play. At UNM. 8:00am start

A2, D2, A4 and D4 have Reffing Assignments at 8:00am.

 

18’s Division

Saturday, Feb 15

Coaches Meeting is at 2:00pm at UNM.

 

Pool A – Ct. 1, 2:30pm           Pool B – Ct. 2, 2:30pm           Pool C – Ct. 3, 2:30pm

1. NM Jrs 18 Black                1. EP Stars 18 Diggers            1. APAC 16 Yoshi

2. FCVBC 18 Vista                 2. 915 18 Aaron                      2. GUVBC 18 red

3. RVC 18 Fierce                    3. Aftershock 181                   3. EP Synergy 18’s

 

Pool D            – Ct. 4, 2:30pm           Pool E – Ct. 5, 2:30pm                      

1. LC Fury 18                         1.  ARVC 16 Shock

2. NM Jrs 18 A/C                   2. Jet 18 Impact

3. Team Pueblo 18’s               3. SDVBC 18’s

All 3-Team pools play 2 to 25 with no deciding game.

 

2 rounds of crossover matches will immediately follow pool play to determine seeding for Sunday Bracket play.

 

Sunday, February 16

Gold/Silver Bracket: Seeds 1-8 from Crossover matches. UNM Courts 1 & 2. 1:00pm Start

Bronze/Flight 1 Bracket: Seeds 9-15 from Crossover matches. UNM Courts 5 & 6. 2:00pm Start.

Take a look at the apparel that will be available this year Picante Gear